Little Shop of Horrors - Director and Choreographer (Storyhouse Theatre Chester 2019)

Guys and Dolls - Director and Choreographer (Marigny Theatre Paris 2019)

White Christmas - (The Curve 2018)

Guys and Dolls - Director and Choreographer (The Royal Albert Hall 2018)

Chess - (ENO 2018)

Scrooge the Musical - (The Curve 2017)

Guys and Dolls - (Milwaukee Repertory Theatre 2017)

Top Hat - Director and Choreographer (Kilworth House theatre 2017)

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui -Movement Director (Donmar Warehouse 2017).

42nd Street - Director and Choreographer (Theatre Du Chatelet, Paris 2016)

Thoroughly Modern Millie - Director and Choreographer (Kilworth House Theatre 2016)

Sunset Boulevard - (ENO 2016/Broadway2017)

The Girls - Musical Staging (The Lowry 2016)

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - (West Yorkshire Playhouse/UK Tour 2016)

Dreamgirls - (Milwaukee Repertory Theatre)

Mack and Mabel - (Chichester Festival Theatre/UK Tour)

The Vote - Staging (Donmar Warehouse/Live on More4 on election night 2015, The Play was Nominated for a BAFTA in 2016)

Singin' In The Rain - (Theatre Du Chatelet 2015/16 - Grand Palais 2017, Paris)

City of Angels - (Donmar Warehouse)

Gypsy - (Chichester Festival Theatre2014/The Savoy Theatre 2015, BBC4 2015, Olivier Award Nomination for best theatre Choreography)

Amadeus - (Chichester Festival Theatre)

Die Fledermaus - (The Metropolitan Opera, New York)

Stephen Ward  - (Aldwych Theatre)

Ragtime - (The Milwaukee Repertory Theatre)

The Pajama Game - (Chichester Festival Theatre/Shaftesbury Theatre)

Kiss Me, Kate - (Chichester Festival Theatre/The Old Vic, Olivier Award Nomination for Best Theatre Choreography)

Crazy For You - (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre/Novello Theatre, Olivier Award Nomination for best Theatre Choreography)

She Loves Me - Director and Choreographer (Chichester Festival Theatre)

Betty Blue Eyes - (Novello Theatre)

Shoes - Director and Choreographer (Sadlers Wells Theatre/The Peacock Theatre)

Me and My Girl - (Sheffield Crucible Theatre)

Sweet Charity - (Menier Chocolate Factory Theatre/The Theatre Royal, Haymarket, 
Olivier Award Nomination for Best Theatre Choreography)

Hello Dolly! - (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Received Olivier Awards for Best Theatre Choreography)

Gigi - (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)

Mary Poppins - (joint choreographer with Sir Matthew Bourne,  London, Broadway, UK tour, US Tour, Australia, Mexico and Vienna. Received Olivier Award for best Theatre Choreography. In 2010 they received the LA Drama Circle Critics award for best Choreography and in 2011 the Helpmann award in Australia for Best Choreography. They also received a nomination for a Tony Award and a Drama Desk Award.)

The Little Mermaid - (Denver and Broadway)

Music Man, Funny Girl, How to Succeed, Putting it Together, The Grapes of Wrath - (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Sinatra - (London Palladium, UK Tour, Olivier Award Nomination for Best Theatre Choreography)

On The Town - (ENO/Theatre Du Chatalet, Paris)

Acorn Antiques The Musical - (The Theatre Royal, Haymarket/UK Tour)                               

Tonight’s the Night - (Victoria Palace Theatre)                       

Anything Goes - (National Theatre and Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

Singin' in the Rain - (West Yorkshire Playhouse, National Theatre and Tour, Olivier Award Nomination for Best Theatre Choreographer)

The Witches of Eastwick - (joint choreographer with Bob Avian, London and Australian tour).                                       

The Three Musketeers (Rotterdam)

Honk! - (Japan and Singapore)

Just So - (Chichester Festival Theatre/North Shore Music Theatre USA) 

Don Giovanni - (Royal Opera House)                                  

Stepping Out - (West Yorkshire Playhouse)   

Smoking With Lou Lou - (West Yorkshire Playhouse)   

Half a Sixpence - (West Yorkshire Playhouse)                                                                   

Soul Train - (London, UK Tour, Olivier Award Nomination for Best Theatre Choreography)                                            

Of Thee I Sing - (Bridewell Theatre)                                                                                                                                 

A Little Night Music - (with Julia McKenzie - Japan)

Bouncers - (Derby Playhouse)

Women In Love - (Derby Playhouse)                                                                                                                                

Shakers - (Northampton/Windsor)                                                                                                                               

Love Off the Shelf - (Harrogate/Nuffield)

Snoopy - (Watermill, Newbury) 

Grease - (Athens, Greece)          

She Loves Me - (Canada)                                                                                                                                                 

Ruthie Henshall in Concert - (Royal Festival Hall/Tour)


IN 2009 STEPHEN ALSO BECOME ASSOCIATE CHOREOGRAPHER

AT THE CHICHESTER FESTIVAL THEATRE AND CONTINUED IN THIS ROLE UNTIL 2016.


Music Video’s

Number 1 – Goldfrapp

The Importance of Being Idle - Oasis (In 2006 the video won the Shockwaves NME award for best video and in 2005 it was also nominated for a Q award for best video).


TV Credits

The Tracey Ullman Show - (Library number - BBC1 2016) 

Gypsy - Live at the Savoy (BBC4 2015/DVD)                                                                      

The Vote - Donmar Warehouse Live on More4 (Election night 2015)

Psychobitches - Samantha Spiro as Judy Garland, Sheila Reid as Margot Fonteyn (Sky Arts 2012)

So You Think You Can Dance (2009-2010)

Victoria Wood's Christmas Special (2009 - Stephen also appeared in the show as Nick Hewer from The Apprentice). 

Acorn Antiques The Musical (BBC/DVD)

WinkBingo.com (Advert 2009)

Halifax (advert)

Megamaths (two series)

Monster Café

Hangar 17

Showtime at the Stadium (Cardiff)